DUKE ENERGY OHIO INC.'S CBP SSO AUCTIONS
Bidding Rules

RUL 00001
Published On: 11/10/2011

Question: When will winning suppliers be notified if any Reservation Prices have been met for products offered in the auction?

Answer: As stated in Section 5.1.3 of the Bidding Rules, following the auction, the Auction Manager will inform bidders via the Bidding Website if the Reservation Price for each product has been met.

RUL 00002
Published On: 12/12/2011

Question: Does CRA or Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. plan on releasing a formula for calculating the number of excess tranches for each round of the auction? This would be something similar to what is done in other descending clock auctions for utilities in Pennsylvania and New Jersey.

Answer: An indication of the level of overall and excess demand will be provided to bidders through the Bidding Website following each round of the auction.  Please refer to the Bidding Rules for additional information.

RUL 00003 (revised 02/06/2015)
Published On: 05/17/2012

Question: Is there any way to increase the # of tranches, or blocks of energy, that we can offer after the close of the Part 2 Application process?

Answer: No.  Eligibility to bid in the auction is set based on the indicative offer submitted as part of the Part 2 Application and cannot be changed after Part 2 closes.

FAQs Disclaimer
Minimize

FAQs Disclaimer

The information presented and distributed in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) may be subject to modifications and/or amendments and is provided for informational purposes only. The information provided in the CBP, or on the CBP Information Website, has been prepared to assist bidders in evaluating the CBP. It does not purport to contain all the information that may be relevant to a bidder in satisfying its due diligence efforts. Neither Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. nor the Auction Manager make any representation or warranty, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information, and shall not, either individually or as a corporation, be liable for any representation expressed or implied in the CBP or any omissions from the CBP, or any information provided to a bidder by any other source. A bidder should check the CBP Information Website frequently to ensure it has the latest documentation and information. Neither Duke Energy Ohio, Inc., nor the Auction Manager, nor any of their representatives, shall be liable to a bidder or any of its representatives for any consequences relating to or arising from the bidder’s use of outdated information. The information is not intended to form any part of the basis of any investment decision, valuation or any bid that may be submitted during the CBP process. Each recipient should not rely solely on this information and should make its own independent assessment of the potential value to supply the Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.’s load after making all investigations it deems necessary.

Copyright © 2016 CRA International, Inc.   |   Forward-Looking Statements  |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use